Sunday, December 2, 2012

It's Almost Here!

I am so excited for Christmas this year... like I am every year! But this year I have missed my family a lot more than I did last year. Only because last year everything was so new for us here that I didn't really have a lot of time to think about 'missing' people; this was year two, so nothing really too new and I had more time to think about everyone back home. Plus we have some friends who had babies this year that we are excited to meet! Gotta get in my baby fix in since we aren't planning on any for the next year or two. 
Christmas is my favorite time of year, and I think every year I write a blog entry about how much I love it. I can't help it, it's always so great to be home surrounded by our families and all the people we have missed for the past 365 days. Flying home is DANG expensive this time of year and I am going to try to talk some people into coming to us next year instead. I doubt it will happen, but we have SNOW! So that will be my barging chip haha. 

One of the reasons I love being home for Christmas is that my family LOVES photo shoots! Seriously, we will all stand in front of the tree for like an hour getting all different poses with different groups of people and lots of group shots. But then again there are 6 of us plus significant others, so the first shot isn't always the keeper. And with 4 girls there's always some who's hair was messed up or looks to fat standing that way. It's so much fun, we all love it! Josh and I had two computers until about a year ago, I must have loaded most of the Christmas pictures on to the old one because the group shots aren't on the Mac. sad. Oh well, some random shots from the past few years on both sides of the family to get into the XMas mood anyways!

how we wrap gifts in my family... wonder what it is?!



Being silly with the Eckerle side

my favorite part about Christmas at my parents house



Watson's first X-Mas!

last year... oops, mom's eyes are closed

and another closed eyes... this is what happens when the pictures are very tiny when I choose them! 



Well be home for more fun in just a couple short weeks!!

2 comments:

Amanda Jones said...

Can't wait for Christmas either! I'm excited to see you ;). In the photos from last ear it's insane how almost identical you and your sisters look like your mom.

Amanda Jones said...

P.S. your Dad kind of reminds me of Dan Akroyd lol

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...